U.S. & ROMANIAN IMMIGRATION LAW

NATURALIZATION / U.S. CITIZENSHIP

Assist legal permanent residents to apply for naturalization - the process by which immigrants become U.S. citizens.

We help with every step in the process - from establishing the individual's eligibility, to guiding preparation for the English and civics test and the interview (which takes place at a local office of the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service).

There are exceptions and modifications to the requirements for those who qualify as well as accommodations for individuals with disabilities.

WAIVERS:

WAIVER OF GROUNDS OF INADMISSIBILITY (I-601):

PROVISIONAL UNLAWFUL PRESENCE WAIVER (I-601A)

WAIVER FOR REAPPLICATION FOR ADMISSION TO U.S. AFTER DEPORTATION OR REMOVAL (I-212):

EMPLOYMENT VISAS:

Assist professionals with university degrees, researchers, investors, entertainers, artists, individuals with extraordinary abilities and others to apply for employment based nonimmigrant visas.

SPECIALTY OCCUPATION (H1B)

INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREE EXECUTIVE OR MANAGER (L-1)

EXTRAORDINARY ABILITY VISA (O1A and O1B):

RELIGIOUS WORKER VISA (R-1):

TREATY TRADER/INVESTOR VISA (E-1 and E-2):

Assist nationals of treaty countries (country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) interested in investing in a business enterprise in the U.S.

E-1 visa allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the U.S. solely to engage in international trade (such as goods, services and international banking) on his own behalf.

E-2 visa allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the U.S. when investing a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide U.S. business.

FIANCÉ (E) VISAS (K-1):

Assist U.S. citizens to apply for a K-1 nonimmigrant visa to bring a foreign national fiancé (e) living abroad to the United States to marry.

If you petition for a fiancé (e) visa, you must show, among other things, that you intend to marry within 90 days of your fiancé(e) entering the U.S.

VISITOR VISAS- BUSINESS (B-2) /PLEASURE (B-1):

Assist foreign nationals to apply for visas to temporarily visit the U.S. for business and/or pleasure, or to help extend their stay.

Business visitors (B-1 visa) are only authorized to enter the U.S. for the temporary duration needed to complete a specified business task of a commercial or professional nature.

Pleasure (tourist) visitors (B-2 visa): Travelers from certain countries may be exempt from this requirement. For more information, see the Department of State website. http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visitor.html

STUDENT VISAS (F and M):

Assist foreign individuals to arrange visas in order to study in the U.S.

To enter on an F-1 (academic student) visa or an M-1 visa (vocational student), certain criteria must be met, such as being enrolled as a full-time student and having sufficient funds for self-support during the entire proposed course of study

EXCHANGE VISITOR VISAS (J-1):

Assisting potential exchange visitors (for example, professors, teachers and au pairs) to pursue J-1 visas. Such visas are authorized for those who intend to participate in an approved program for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training.

GREEN CARDS / FAMILY

Assist United States (U.S.) citizens and Legal Permanent Residents (green card holders) to submit family-based visa petitions to sponsor relatives for legal permanent residence status.

S. citizens can sponsor spouses, minor children (under age 21 and unmarried), parents, adult and married children and siblings.

Spouses, minor children and parents of U.S. citizens are in the immediate relative (IR) preference category—which means that they can immediately apply for their green card. The remaining family-based categories are divided into preference categories which determine how long the relative must wait before he can apply for a green card. Each month, the U.S. Department of State issues a Visa Bulletin (http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin.html) with updated information on the waiting times for individuals in each category.

Legal Permanent Residents can sponsor spouses and unmarried children.

GREEN CARDS / EMPLOYMENT

Assist clients who are eligible in an employment-based (EB) category:

Foreign nationals seeking to immigrate permanently to the U.S.in order to work may pursue permanent status through employment-based immigrant visas. Each EB category has different educational and experiential requirements and limitations.

There are also preference categories for employment-based visas which determine when the foreign national can apply for a green card. The information on waiting times is also listed in the U.S. Department of State Visa Bulletin.

REFUGEES / ASYLEES:

Assist individuals who have been admitted to the U.S. as refugees - and have lived in the country for a year - to apply for a green card.
According to the Immigration & Nationality Act (INA), a refugee is a person outside of his or her country of nationality who, because of a "well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion," is unable or unwilling to return to that country and is unable or unwilling to avail him or herself of the protection of that country.

Assist individuals to apply for asylum in the U.S.
An asylee is a person who meets the definition of a refugee in the INA, but who is either physically present in the U.S. or at a land border or port of entry of the U.S. at the time that he seeks refuge.

ADDITIONAL TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT VISAS:

We have also assisted foreign nationals …

ROMANIAN IMMIGRATION LAW:

As a Romanian myself, RABC has been well positioned to assist numerous Romanians and Americans with immigration issues related to Romania.

RABC have assisted Romanians to regain Romanian citizenship or to initially establish citizenship and Americans to apply for various types of visas as well as to extend their stay in Romania or to apply for a temporary residence permit.